On February 17, 2018, the award ceremony of the honorary title "The Best Student of the Year" organized by the Club of Young Architects and Students on the occasion of the Day of Youth was held in the premises of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan.
Names of 21 excellent students and activists who distinguished themselves in this academic year were presented by the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction and the Azerbaijan State Academy of Arts.
The Chairman of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan Elbay Gasim-zada welcomed the participants and congratulated the candidates. He noted that that event was held for the fourth year. This is very important both for our teachers and for our students. Evaluation is the starting point for the student. With the evaluation, he studies his specialty and completes his education. As a professional creative association, the Union of Architects holds such events to support and encourage our students.
This year the prizes were awarded by : Honored Architect, PhD in Architecture, Dean of Architecture Faculty of the University of Architecture and Construction Zahida Mammadova; Honored architect Nazim Veliyev; Doctor of Philosophy in Architecture Rizvan Bayramov; Honored architect, Ph.D. in Architecture Farhad Molla-zade; Member of the Board of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan Natig Melikov and Ph.D. in Architecture Rufat Aghazade.
Elbay Gasim-zada congratulated the winners: "Dear friends! Once again, I congratulate all of you. Wish you luck. I think you really deserve this title. I hope that after completing your studies, in you architectural practice, you will achieve even greater successes and present beautiful works to Azerbaijani architectural art".