23rd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition
October 18 in Baku Expo Center kicked off the Caspian Construction Week. The number of its participants makes it the largest event on the non-oil sector in the region. The Caspian Construction Week includes three exhibitions – the 23rd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition WorldBuild Baku, the 10th Anniversary International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies Aquatherm Baku and the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition Securika Caspian which will occupy two halls at Baku Expo Center. WorldBuild Baku is the most important trade event in the region for building and architecture, and design and renovations. Every year, professionals from a range of different countries attend the exhibition to find business partners.
The official opening ceremony was attended by Mr. Niyazi Safarov, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Sadig Sadigov, Deputy Director of the State Housing Development Agency under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Elkhan Asadov - Deputy Chief of State Agency on Construction Safety Control of Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Elbay Gasimzada, Chairman of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, Mr. Edward Strachan – Regional Director of ITE Group Plc.
“The exhibition forms a blessed image of the construction industry, which has a positive impact on the country's economy among non-oil industries” – said Mr. Elbay Gasimzada.