The ACE-UIA International Conference on Design Competitions, took place on 25 October 2019, at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris.
The conference was jointly organised by the Architects' Council of Europe (ACE) and the International Union of Architects (UAI). It has been co-funded by the Creative Europe programme of the EU Commission and has received the patronage of UNESCO.
On October 21, 2016,  architecture project "METRONOME"  addressing  "The architecture of a private house in a modern and classical style" , organized by the magazine "House and Interior", with the support of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, was held at the International Mugham Center.
The Chairman of the Board of the Union of Architects Mr. Elbay Gasimzada welcomed the guests. He noted the high relevance and importance of the event.
Rasim Babakishiev Alexander Garber and Farid Qachayav «FQ Partners» gave master-classes on contemporary and classical vision of the architecture of private houses.
It should be noted, that this subject aroused interest both among the prominent architects and students of the Faculty of Architecture of the country, and guests  from other countries participating in the event.
The Union of Architects of Azerbaijan expresses its gratitude to the staff of the magazine "House and Interior" for the quality of the organization of the project and wish them success in all their endeavors!
The Second International Conference "Town-planning culture. Traditions and prospects of development of Eurasia" supported by the Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture of St. Petersburg Government will be held on 15-17 September, 2016.
The aim of the conference is to provide recommendations for the development of urban planning culture of the countries of Eurasia in the new geopolitical and economic context.
The list of issues to be discussed:
• Urban planning culture in national regional planning documents;
• General Plan and Master Plan. Differences and similarities;
• Urban protection of cultural heritage in the documents of regional  planning, urban zoning and site planning;
• Urban planning as the basis for the revival of the "Great Silk Road". Regional and local features.
Professional urban planners, representatives of government, line ministries and agencies, regional administrations, legal and insurance companies, real estate and public organizations, creative unions, academics, university professors, investors, builders and other persons concerned will take part in discussions.
To participate in the conference, please send a request to the organizing committee -
"Zodchiy" Publishing House:
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
tel./fax +7 (812) 332 42 15, tel., +7 (812) 677 91 29
Geneva, 12 October, 2015 – The Aga Khan Award for Architecture today announced the members of the Steering Committee for the Thirteenth Award Cycle (2014 – 2016).
AKAA Ozkan 2004 S0207 1Established in 1977, the Award is given every three years to projects that set new standards of excellence in architecture, planning practices, historic preservation and landscape architecture.
The Steering Committee is chaired by His Highness the Aga Khan. The other members of the Steering Committee are: David Adjaye, Principal, Adjaye Associates, London; Mohammad al-Asad, Chairman, CSBE, Amman; Francesco Bandarin, Professor, Università Iuav di Venezia, Venice; Hanif Kara, Design Director and Co-Founder, AKTII, London; Kamil Merican, Principal Designer and CEO, GDP Architects, Kuala Lumpur; Azim Nanji, Special Advisor, Aga Khan University, Nairobi; Gülru Necipoğlu, Director, Aga Khan Program for Islamic Architecture at Harvard University, Cambridge; Brigitte Shim, Partner, Shim-Sutcliffe Architects, Toronto; and Yu Kongjian, Founder and Dean, Graduate School of Landscape Architecture, Peking University, Beijing. Farrokh Derakhshani is the Director of the Award.
The Steering Committee is the governing body of the Award. It is responsible for establishing the eligibility criteria for project nominations, providing thematic direction to the Award, and developing plans for its cyclical and long-term future. For each Award cycle, the Steering Committee appoints an independent Master Jury to select the award recipients from the nominated projects.
Presidents of Unions of Architects from Russia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Serbia, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan and other countries gathered in Azerbaijan to hold the conference.
Chief executives of the International Association of the Unions of Architects also took part in the Conference held in the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan on 8 October. Following the agenda, the Coordination Council heard a report on the creative activities of the IAUA, and then a draft action plan for 2016 was discussed.
According to the next item on the agenda, a new administration of the Association for period 2015-2016 was elected. Mr Elbay Gasim-zade, Chairman of the Board of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan has been unanimously elected the President of the Association, Mr Alexandr Korbut, President of the Union of Belarus Architects was elected as vice-President, with Mr Igor Voskresensky elected  as Executive Secretary and Mr Yuri Kalmikov as an Auditor of the Association.
In addition, Minsk has been defined as the host city for V Conference of the IAUA to be held next year.