General Provisions.
The Baku International Architecture Award is an open, biennial award organised by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan with the support of the International Union of Architects (UIA).
On the recommendation of the International Union of Architects (UIA), this edition of the Award will be held in conjunction with the International Architectural Forum "Mass Tourism in Historical Cities", and therefore some changes have been made to the objectives and categories of the Award.
The next cycle for accepting projects for the 2019 Aga Khan Award for Architecture is announced.
The Agha Khan Prize in Architecture is awarded every three years to projects that set new standards in the field of architecture, urban and regional design, restoration and landscape architecture. The Agha Khan Award for Architecture with a prize fund of a three-year cycle of 1,000,000 (one million) US dollars is the world's largest architectural award.