October 18 in Baku Expo Center kicked off the Caspian Construction Week. The number of its participants makes it the largest event on the non-oil sector in the region. The Caspian Construction Week includes three exhibitions – the 23rd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition WorldBuild Baku, the 10th Anniversary International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies Aquatherm Baku and the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition Securika Caspian which will occupy two halls at Baku Expo Center. WorldBuild Baku is the most important trade event in the region for building and architecture, and design and renovations. Every year, professionals from a range of different countries attend the exhibition to find business partners.
The official opening ceremony was attended by Mr. Niyazi Safarov, Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Sadig Sadigov, Deputy Director of the State Housing Development Agency under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Elkhan Asadov - Deputy Chief of State Agency on Construction Safety Control of Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Elbay Gasimzada, Chairman of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, Mr. Edward Strachan – Regional Director of ITE Group Plc.
“The exhibition forms a blessed image of the construction industry, which has a positive impact on the country's economy among non-oil industries” – said Mr. Elbay Gasimzada.
First, the participants visited the Alley of Honours to pay the tribute to the cherished memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. Then, they put the flowers at the grave of Academician Zarifa Aliyeva. After that the participants visited the Alley of Martyrs.
The opening of the exhibition was held at the Museum Center of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
Guests from our country and around the world – chief executives of the International Union of Architects,  senior officials from the Unions of Architects representing Russia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Serbiya, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, public persons and political figures attended the opening ceremony.
Mr Abulfaz Garayev, Minister of  Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan,
Mr Thomas Vonier, Secretary General of the International Union of Architects, Mr Elbay Qasim-zadeh, Chairman of the Board of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan
welcomed the guests and noted the importance of the Second Baku International Architecture Award for which more than 200 projects from 37 countries had been submitted. The fact that the Jury of the competition comprised world-renowned experts, the number and quality of entries, has reaffirmed the importance of the exhibition.